close
close

Scoreboard for Saturday, June 1 – InForum

Results/schedules

North Dakota

Class A State Tournament

At Sanford Sports Complex, Dickinson

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

1) W4 Bismarck 15, E1 Fargo North 5

2) W2 Minot 7, E3 Grand Forks Red River 5

3) E2 West Fargo 10, W3 Mandan 9

4) W1 Dickinson 14, E4 West Fargo Sheyenne 4

Friday, May 31

Consolation semifinals

E3 Grand Forks Red River 17, E1 Fargo North 0

E4 West Fargo Sheyenne 13, W3 Mandan 8

Semifinals

W4 Bismarck 12, W2 Minot 8

W1 Dickinson 4, E2 West Fargo 1

Saturday, June 1

Fifth place

E3 Grand Forks Red River 15, E4 West Fargo Sheyenne 5 (F/5 inn.)

Third place

E2 West Fargo 8, W2 Minot 3

Championship

W1 Dickinson 8, W4 Bismarck 2

Class B State Tournament

At Lyle “Trapper” Lawrence Field, Jamestown

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Central Cass 13, Renville County 2

No. 3 Beulah 2, Thompson 1

Velva-Drake-Anamoose 2, No. 1 May-Port-CG 1

No. 4 Kindred-Richland 9, No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 6

Friday, May 31

Consolation semifinals

Thompson 9, Renville County 7

No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 9, No. 1 May-Port-CG 7

Semifinals

No. 2 Central Cass 4, No. 3 Beulah 3

No. 4 Kindred-Richland 11, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 0

Saturday, June 1

Seventh place

No. 1 May-Port-CG 7, Renville County 1

Fifth place

No. 5 Des Lacs-Burlington 6, Thompson 5

Third place

No. 3 Beulah 6, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 1

Championship

No. 4 Kindred-Richland 6, No. 2 Central Cass 1

Minnesota

Section 8-4A Tournament

Double elimination

Tuesday, May 28

At Brainerd

Losers bracket

No. 2 Brainerd 4, No. 5 Sartell 0

No. 4 St. Cloud 8, No. 7 Bemidji 0

No. 4 St. Cloud 3, No. 2 Brainerd 1

Winners bracket

Semifinal

4) No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville 8, No. 3 Moorhead 6

Thursday, May 30

Losers bracket

No. 4 St. Cloud 5, No. 3 Moorhead 0

Championship

At high seed

No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville 8, No. 4 St. Cloud 6

Section 8-3A Tournament

Double elimination

Tuesday, May 28

At Alexandria

Losers bracket

No. 2 Alexandria 14, No. 4 Fergus Falls 4

No. 5 Little Falls 11, No. 7 Willmar 2

No. 2 Alexandria 10, No. 5 Little Falls 0

Winners bracket

No. 1 Rocori 2, No. 3 Hutchinson 1

Thursday, May 30

At St. Cloud Tech High School

Losers bracket

No. 3 Hutchinson 11, No. 2 Alexandria 5

Championship

No. 1 Rocori 3, Hutchinson 0

Section 8-2A Tournament

Double elimination

Tuesday, May 28

Second round

At Thief River Falls

4N Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, 1N Hawley 2

Quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls

4N Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11, 3N Thief River Falls 0

Losers bracket

Hawley 5, Roseau 0

Barnesville 9, Park Rapids 7

Wednesday, May 29

At Thief River Falls

Semifinal

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Menahga 0

Losers bracket

Hawley 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Thief River Falls 5, Barnesville 2

Hawley 1, Thief River Falls 0

Thursday, May 30

At Frazee

Losers bracket

Hawley 1, Menahga 0

Championship

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11, Hawley 1

Section 8-A Tournament

Double elimination

Tuesday, May 28

Winners bracket

At Red Lake Falls

No. 2 Badger/GBMR 3, No. 1 Red Lake Falls 0

Losers bracket

At Red Lake Falls

No. 3 East Polk 6, No. 5 Sacred Heart 2

No. 1 Red Lake Falls 5, No. 3 East Polk 3

Friday, May 31

At Greenbush

Championship

Game 1 – No. 2 Red Lake Falls 7, No. 2 Badger/GBMR 5

Game 2 – No. 2 Red Lake Falls 9, No. 2 Badger/GBMR 8

Section 6-A Tournament

Double elimination

Tuesday, May 28

At Morris

Losers bracket

Browerville 13, West Central 2

Upsala 10, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 3

Upsala 5, Browerville 0

Semifinals

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 5, New York Mills 2

Friday, May 31

At Morris

Losers bracket

New York Mills 10, Upsala 1

Championship

Game 1 – New York Mills 8, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 5

Game 2 – Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 5, New York Mills 1

North Dakota

Scheels Softball All-Star roster

East team

Addie Rolstad, West Fargo Sheyenne

Avery Amerman, Kindred-Richland

Braya Mauch, Kindred-Richland

Danica Hanson, MayPort-CG

Danica Rath, Kindred-Richland

Ella Weippert, Grand Forks Red River

Grace Fletschock, Central Cass

Grace Wehri, West Fargo

Kate Geiszler, West Fargo Sheyenne

Makenna Alexander, West Fargo Sheyenne

Raina Satrom, MayPort-CG

Rylee Satrom, MayPort-CG

Rylie McQuillan, Grand Forks Red River

Sydney Schwabe, Thompson

Coaches

Greta Tetrault, Grand Forks Central, Head Coach

Laura Spurgeon, Grand Forks Central, Assistant Coach

West team

Ashlynn Schumacher, Bismarck Century

Ava Jahner, Dickinson

Ava Siebel, Beulah

Cali Steffan, Beulah

Cienna Clemens, Velva-Drake-Anamoose

Ellington Anderson, Minot

Ginger Savelkoul, Renville County

Halle Gullett, Bottineau

Jenna Decker, Dickinson

Jersey Berg, Bismarck

Maddix Falk, Ray

Makenna Nold, Jamestown

Savannah Gustavsson, Mandan

Shaylie Holen, Des Lacs-Burlington-LC

Coaches 

Amanda Mickey, Dickinson, Co-CoachGarrett Wible, Renville County, Co-Coach

Monday, June 3

At Bismarck Legacy

East vs. West, 4:30 p.m.

East vs. West, 20 min. after Game 1

Tuesday, June 4

At Central Cass, Casselton

Skills competition, 4 p.m.

East vs. West, 5:30 p.m.

Standings/results/schedules

American Association

West Division

Team W L Pct. GB

Sioux Falls 12 7 .632 —

RedHawks 12 8 .600 0.5

Kansas City 12 8 .600 0.5

Winnipeg 9 12 .429 4.0

Lincoln 9 12 .429 4.0

Sioux City 8 12 .400 4.5

East Division

Team W L Pct. GB

Kane County 13 8 .619 —

Chicago 11 8 .579 1.0

Milwaukee 11 9 .550 1.5

Cleburne 11 10 .524 2.0

Lake Country 8 13 .421 5.0

Gary SS 6 15 .286 7.0

Thursday, May 30

Chicago 2, Cleburne 1

Gary SouthShore 7, Kansas City 1

Winnipeg10, Fargo-Moorhead 7

Milwaukee 7, Sioux City 2

Friday, May 31

Chicago 6, Cleburne 0

Kane County 11, Lake Country 7

Kansas City 10, Gary SouthShore 4

Lincoln 9, Winnipeg 4

Milwaukee 8, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Sioux City 10, Sioux Falls 4

Saturday, June 1

Sioux Falls 13, Sioux City 2

Lincoln 11, Winnipeg 7

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Milwaukee 3

Cleburne at Chicago, suspended

Kane County 6, Lake Country 5

Sunday, June 2

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 3:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee at Fargo-Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Cleburne at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Kane County at Lake Country, 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary SouthShore, 2 p.m.

Results/schedules

Class A State Tournament

At Dakota Community Bank and Trust Ballpark, Dickinson

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

E1 Fargo Shanley 6, W4 Williston 4

E3 Fargo Davies 6, W2 Minot 5 (F/13 inn.)

W1 Bismarck Legacy 11, E4 West Fargo Horace 1

E2 Fargo North 6, W3 Mandan 5

Friday, May 31

Consolation semifinals

W2 Minot 11, W4 Williston 1

E4 West Fargo Horace 9, W3 Mandan 3

Semifinals

E1 Fargo Shanley 4, E3 Fargo Davies 3

W1 Bismarck Legacy 12, E2 Fargo North 8

Saturday, June 1

Fifth place

W2 Minot 5, E4 West Fargo Horace 4

Third place

E2 Fargo North 4, E3 Fargo Davies 3

Championship

E1 Fargo Shanley 11, W1 Bismarck Legacy 6

Class B State Tournament

At Jack Brown Stadium, Jamestown

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Thompson 14, Surrey 0

No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 2

No. 2 Central Cass 3, Washburn/Wilton 1

No. 3 Grafton 10, Bottineau 1

Friday, May 31

Consolation semifinals

No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 4, Surrey 3

Washburn/Wilton 7, Bottineau 3

Semifinals

No. 1 Thompson 6, No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

No. 3 Grafton 6, No. 2 Central Cass 2

Saturday, June 1

Seventh place

Surrey 6, Bottineau 4

Fifth place

Washburn/Wilton 4, No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3

Third place

No. 2 Central Cass 9, No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

Championship

No. 1 Thompson 4, No. 3 Grafton 3

Minnesota

Section 8-4A

Tuesday, May 28

First round

No. 1 St. Cloud 8, No. 8 Brainerd 2

No. 4 Elk River 6, No. 5 Bemidji 3

No. 3 Moorhead 3, No. 6 Sartell 2

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville 5, No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Thursday, May 30

Losers bracket

No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, No. 6 Sartell 0

Winners bracket

No. 1 St. Cloud 4, No. 4 Elk River 3

No. 3 Moorhead 7, No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville 4

Saturday, June 1

Losers bracket

No. 5 Bemidji 8, No. 8 Brainerd 7.

Tuesday, June 4

Losers bracket

10) No. 5 Bemidji vs. No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville, 2 p.m.

11) No. 7 Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. No. 4 Elk River, 2 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7 p.m.

Semifinal

At Cold Spring

13) No. 1 St. Cloud vs. No. 3 Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 5

Losers bracket

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Championship

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 4:30 p.m.

(Game 16, if necessary, 7 p.m.)

Minnesota

Section 8-3A

Tuesday, May 28

First round

No. 4 Rocori 11, No. 5 Hutchinson 1

No. 2 Willmar 5, No. 7 Detroit Lakes 4

No. 3 Little Falls 7, No. 6 Fergus Falls 6

Thursday, May 30

Winners bracket

6) No. 4 Rocori 5, No. 1 Alexandria 0

7) No. 3 Little Falls 9, No. 2 Willmar 6

Friday, May 31

Losers bracket

8) Hutchinson, bye

9) No. 6 Fergus Falls 7, No. 7 Detroit Lakes 0

Saturday, June 1

Losers bracket

No. 2 Willmar 4, No. 5 Hutchinson 3

No. 1 Alexandria 8, No. 6 Fergus Falls 5

Tuesday, June 4

Semifinal

12) No. 4 Rocori vs. No. 3 Little Falls, 11 a.m.

Losers bracket

13) No. 2 Willmar vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 11 a.m.

14) Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 2 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Championship

15) Game 12 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5 p.m.

(Game 16, if necessary, follows Game 15)

Minnesota

Section 8-2A

Tuesday, May 28

First round

4N Warroad 5, 5N Park Rapids 1

3N Roseau 1, 6N Crookston 0

5S Barnesville at 4S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7S Hawley 6, 2S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

3S Ottertail Central 4, 6S Menahga 0

Thursday, May 30

Second round

At East Grand Forks

1N East Grand Forks 8, 4N Warroad 1

2N Thief River Falls 6, 3N Roseau 0

At Perham

1S Perham 6, 4S Pelican Rapids 5

3S Ottertail Central 4, 7S Hawley 2

Friday, May 31

Losers bracket

3N Roseau 5, 4N Warroad 3

7S Hawley 9, 4S Pelican Rapids 8

Winners bracket

2N Thief River Falls 7, 1N East Grand Forks 4

1S Perham 10, 3S Ottertail Central 0

Monday, June 3

At Perham

Semifinal

14) 2N Thief River Falls vs. 1S Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Losers bracket

15) 1N East Grand Forks vs. 7S Hawley, 2 p.m.

16) 3N Roseau vs. 3S Ottertail Central, 2 p.m.

17) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 4

At Perham

Losers bracket

18) Game 17 winner vs. Game 14 loser, noon

Championship

19) Game 14 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 2:30 p.m.

(Game 20, if necessary, 2:30 pm. Thursday, June 6 at site TBD)

Results/schedules

North Dakota Girls Soccer State Tournament

At Duane Carlson Stadium, Minot

Thursday, May 30

Quarterfinals

1) W1 Minot 6, E4 Fargo North 1

2) W3 Mandan 3, E2 Fargo Shanley 1

3) E1 Fargo Davies 2, W4 Bismarck Legacy 1

4) E3 Grand Forks Red River 2, W2 Jamestown 1 (PK)

Friday, May 31

Consolation semifinals

5) E2 Fargo Shanley 2, E4 Fargo North 0

6) W2 Jamestown 1, W4 Bismarck Legacy 0

Semifinals

W1 Minot 5, W3 Mandan 0

E1 Fargo Davies 4, E3 Grand Forks Red River 0

Saturday, June 1

Fifth place

E2 Fargo Shanley 1, W2 Jamestown 0

Third place

W3 Mandan 2, E3 Grand Forks Red River 1

Championship

E1 Fargo Davies 2, W1 Minot 1

Results/schedules

Wednesday, May 29

East Region Tournament

At King’s Walk Golf Course, Grand Forks

Team scores

1. Grand Forks Red River 301; 2. Fargo North 316; 3. Fargo Davies 321; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 323; T5. Grand Forks Central, Fargo Shanley and West Fargo 326; 8. West Fargo Horace 336; 9. Fargo South 344; 10. Wahpeton 360; 11. Valley City 381

Individual top 25

T1. Kolby Koerner, GFRR, Stetsen Brown, GFRR, and Cole Wilber, GFC, 74; T4. Ross Koerner, GFRR, Carson Hannestad, Fargo North, Cole Kinsella, Fargo North, and Tommy Baumgartner, Fargo Shanley, 76; 8. Silas Dusenbury, GFRR, 77; T9. Porter Seidel, Fargo Davies, Quinn Breidenbach, West Fargo Sheyenne, and Charlie Solberg, Fargo Davies, 78; T12 Zach Skarperud, Fargo Shanley, Kristian Knodel, West Fargo Sheyenne, and Oakdin Hanson, West Fargo Horace, 79; T15. Chase Mattern, West Fargo, and Jack Josephsen, West Fargo, 15; T17. Ryder Rivard, Grand Forks Central, Eric DeBoer, Fargo North, and Jordan Peters, Grand Forks Red River, 81; T20. Drew Swenson, West Fargo Sheyenne, Olaf Engebretson, Fargo Davies, Andrew Tangen, Valley City, Evan Panzer, Grand Forks Central, and Blake Engstrom, West Fargo Horace, 82; T25. Jack Amundson, Fargo North, Breckun Metcalf, Fargo Davies, Macullen Anderson, West Fargo, and Soren Ristvedt, West Fargo, 83

Wednesday, May 29

Section 8-3A Tournament

At Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre

Day 1 – Team scores

1. Alexandria 330; 2. Brainerd 340; 3. Moorhead 344; 4. Sartell 346; 5. Bemidji 353; 6. Becker 355; 7. Willmar 364; 8. Rocori 377; T9. St. Cloud and Buffalo 387; 11. Sauk Rapids-Rice 405

Day 1 – Individual Top 10

1. Sophia Karsnia, Bra, 74; 2. Shayla Nordlund, Sar, 75; 3. Ellie Sticha, Alx, 78; 4. Rachel Bowen, Alx, and Margie Anderson, Bmj, 81; T6. Gwen Latunski, Sar, Lexi Metcalf, Alx, and Taylor Hagen, Mhd, 83; T9. Madison Hanson, Mhd, Kennedy Mara, Wil, and Alexa Voller, Bck, 84

Wednesday, May 29

Tim Bishoff of West Fargo aced the 143-yard No. 3 hole at Edgewood Golf Course using a 7-iron

Monday, May 27

Cody Cederberg aced the 171-yard No. 7 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 7-iron.

Thursday, May 9

Corey Herlickson aced the 158-yard No. 9 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 6-iron

North Dakota Team State Tournament

Thursday, May 30

At various locations, Grand Forks

Quarterfinals

1E Valley City 3, 4W Bismarck Century 2

2W Bismarck Legacy 3, 3E Fargo Davies 2

1W Minot 5, 4E Grand Forks Red River 0

2E West Fargo Sheyenne 4, 3W Mandan 1

Semifinals

1E Valley City 3, 2W Bismarck Legacy 2

1W Minot 4, 2E West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Consolations semifinals

3E Fargo Davies 3, 4W Bismarck Century 2

4E Grand Forks Red River 4, 3W Mandan 1

Fifth place

3E Fargo Davies 3, 4E Grand Forks Red River 2

Third place

2E West Fargo Sheyenne 3, 4W Bismarck Century 2

Championship

1E Valley City 3, 1W Minot 2

Results/schedules

Monday, May 27

Section 8A

First round

No. 8 Elk River 17, No. 9 Providence Academy 11

No. 10 Big Lake/Princeton 8, No. 7 Rocori 7

No. 6 St. Cloud 14, No. 11 Becker 6

Wednesday, May 29

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Moorhead 16, No. 8 Elk River 4

No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Sartell 15, No. 5 Brainerd 7

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville 20, No. 10 Big Lake/Princeton 4

No. 3 Monticello 13, No. 6 St. Cloud 7

Tuesday, June 4

Semifinals

At high seed

8) No. 4 Sauk Rapids-Sartell at No. 1 Moorhead, 6 p.m.

9) No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 3 Monticello, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Championship

At high seed

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, time TBA

Results/schedules

Monday, May 27

Section 8A

First round

No. 8 Becker 16, No. 9 Big Lake/Princeton 4

No. 7 Brainerd 12, No. 10 Rocori 3

No. 6 St. Cloud 19, No. 11 Sauk Rapids-Sartell 2

Wednesday, May 29

Quarterfinals

4) No. 1 Elk River/Zimmerman 20, No. 8 Becker 2

5) No. 5 Monticello 9, No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville 8

6) No. 2 Buffalo 18, No. 7 Brainerd 5

7) No. 3 Moorhead 14, No. 6 St. Cloud 11

Tuesday, June 4

Semifinals

At high seed

8) No. 5 Monticello at No. 1 Elk River/Zimmerman, 6 p.m.

9) No. 3 Moorhead at No. 2 Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 6

Championship

At high seed

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, time TBA

Wednesday, June 5

NCAA Outdoor Championships, at Eugene, Oregon

Saturday, June 1

Minnesota

Section 8-3A Meet

Finals, at St. Michael-Albertville High School, St. Michael, Minn.

Section 8-2A Meet

Finals, at Rocori High School, Cold Spring, Minn.

Email results to

[email protected]

Back To Top